Data Privacy Statement

1. Our Commitment
Gaelchultúr and its services Ranganna.com, siopa.ie and Clubleabhar.com are committed to protecting the privacy of their course participants and customers. The Gaelchultúr Data Privacy Statement applies to all personal data collected by us, or submitted to us, whether offline or online, including the personal data collected or submitted through our website and through our official social media pages that we control. Gaelchultúr is the controller of the personal data collected both offline and through our website and our official social media pages. By visiting our website and our official social media pages, you are accepting and consenting to this Data Privacy Statement.

2. How we collect your personal data
In order to enrol in our online tests, assessments and courses or to complete your purchase on siope.ie we will collect and process information about you. In this Data Privacy Statement this is referred to as ‘personal data’. As a lawful ground for processing these personal data we have chosen legitimate interest (Article 6(f) of the GDPR).

Sensitive data
When enrolling in one of our courses, we may have to ask you to send us a photo to create a photo ID. In this instance we would always ask you for explicit consent to process your photo for this specific purpose.

3. Marketing communication
When signing on to one of our platforms, we may ask you if you would like to receive our marketing communication. For this additional purpose we would ask consent.

4. How we will use your personal data
The personal data we collect, hold and retain from you is used to:
- Inform you about an assessment you have done through our Gaelchultúr website
- Register for our classes, online courses and classroom courses
- Ensure you will receive official certification once you have successfully completed a course
- Process purchases you have made on siopa.ie
- Enrol you in our online book club ‘ClubLeabhar.com’
- Register you for our online newsletter
- Inform you about career opportunities related to the Irish language

5. Transfer of data to third parties
We may have to share your personal data with educational institutions or governmental bodies. We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. How we protect your personal data
We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect the personal data under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at eolas@gaelchultur.com

7. How long we will retain your data
We will retain your personal data no longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for.

8. Your legal rights
Under the data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data.

These rights include:

Access: The right to receive a copy of and/or access to the personal data that we hold about you free of charge, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
Update Data: The right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update your data such that it is complete.
Data Deletion: The right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase your personal data.
Restrict processing: The right to object to our use of your personal data or the way in which we process it.
Data portability: The right, in certain circumstances, to transfer your personal data to another organisation.
File a complaint: You have the right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (dataprotection.ie).

You also have the right to complain directly to us via eolas@gaelchultur.com.

9. ID Forms required before executing an information request
Gaelchultúr accepts a passport or a photo driving license as acceptable forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested. If an information request is done for a learner who is younger than 16, this request should be submitted by a parent or legal guardian. It would be important in such a case that we can be satisfied that this person is genuinely acting on behalf of, and in the best interests of, the learner whose data is being requested.

For any other questions please contact the Gaelchultúr’s Data Protection Officer at gdpr@gaelchultur.com.